Monday, April 13, 2009

Looks like I had a flair for the dramatic.

Sorry about that, I didn't mean to make it sound like I was about to jump off a bridge or anything. I'm just simply tired. Physically and emotionally.

Karl isn't sleeping yet. Although I hadn't been working on a real schedule, so it's mostly my fault. I let him sleep in his swing way too long and I should have gotten him used to his crib sooner. Just something I wasn't on top of when I had two other kids to deal with. He generally still wakes up twice a nice to nurse and he's starting to skip one of those, so he's working on it. And he's all stuffy this week, so the not being able to breathe thing isn't doing wonders for sleeping neither. He actually slept through the night 11p-6a saturday night, unfortunately that was the night mommy went out and got really drunk and had grandma getting up with him anyway (we were in salida).

I'm back to work. And although I love being out all day, it's just another new thing to get used to. Problem is I'm still going to bed whenever I want and staying awake until 2am isn't too smart when not only do I have to get up by 7am, I have to get 3 kids ready, along with myself, in 90 minutes time. You'd think 90 minutes is a long time, but it's not. Mornings are like a time black hole.

What have I been waiting to tell you all? The asking out. Oh yes. This is funny. So, I'm back to work and my PC's hard drive is corrupt. I need a new one ordered, installed then rebuilt. I called down to the IT guys' room to check on the timing and I'm told by IT Guy #1 (itg1) that it's "almost done", so I can come down and check out their new digs (remember the big move? they were part of it) and wait for my computer there. I wasn't doing anything else, so I headed down there.

I'm chitchatting with itg1 and itg2 is in his cube right next to us. They have their own closed office / conference room thing, which has some working room and then 4 cubes, only 2 of them are being used. So we're bullshitting and the talk isn't all professional, so it's kinda fun, full of sexual innuendos - totally innocent - but it's where the conversation was. Well, itg2 comes over and starts acting a little goofy and then he suddenly blurts out, "nancy, want to go out for drinks?". It surprised me so much that I literally laughed and said "no!" in a very horrible manner - like he was a total asshole for asking. I immediately felt badly and itg1 stepped in and said "dude, she's married!" and I was like "yeah, and didn't you notice me walking around with a huge pregnant belly a few months ago?". Itg2 was so flustered he tried to explain he hadn't noticed and he was sorry.

To try to make things better, I tell him I can try to set him up with one of my girlfriends. This excited him. Immensely. Immediately he tries to tell me his requirements for a girlfriend. Let me interject here that he is a very stereotypical IT guy - likes gaming, has toys strewn about his cube (tpys like action figures still in the box), has an autographed picture of the chick from mythbusters (true, I think she's cool too, but he writes her fan mail), wears t-shirts with computer jokes under button up shirts, and he just moved out of his mom's house recently. He's 36. My single girlfriends tend to be punk rock derby girls. See my problem here? Well, he asks me DAILY about updates on the girlfriend front. Ugh. He's funny, I'll give him that, but funny in a dry humor computer geeky way. Heh. Poor guy, I know I can't help him.

Alright, that's the story for today. I've got more promised to tell you all, but I've got to get back to work. Just wanted to put up a little note to let you know I wasn't really ~that~ bad. But thanks for all the good thoughts.

12 comments:

Sara said...

Shit, I can't get myself ready half the time in 90 minutes! I guess I had better get practicing or Payton and I may never get out of the house in the fall!

Don't ya just love those awkward someone-just-hit-on-me type things? Great fun!

I hope little man starts sleeping better!

jenn said...

90 minutes sounds like no time at all... I barely got it together to go to the grocery store in 90 minutes! no one cares what I look like there!


Love the itg2 story! I have the best image in my head now!

Sorry about the tired- it's daunting to even think about going back to work, much less taking care of 3 kids before you do! I hope it gets easier really quickly for you! xoxo

Heather and Jase said...

Never wander down the the Geek Dungeon! Have I taught you nothing???!!!

They are highly excitable creatures when they get around boobies.

Kristin said...

Love the itg2 story...very funny!

JamieD said...

I can see where that would lead to a breakdown - I hope you get some rest soon!

The drink offer was a little weird but it had to have felt good! I doubt anyone will be asking me out when I am four months post-partum.

He sounds a lot like the guys from our IT dept . . .

Jen said...

Just moved out at 36? Sounds like a catch, LOL!

~*JaYmE*~ said...

Holy crap 90min!! That's how long it takes me to get myself ready. Granted I piss aroud most of the time. I hope Karl starts sleeping better so you can get more rest for work. Ugh.. it sounds like no fun. The itg2 story if funny.. Poor dude. You gotta hook him up!

chicklet said...

I hate you too my friend, I hate you too:-)

I have a solution for your moodiness over in my comments on my latest post. It will solve all your doldrums.

Erica said...

He reminds me of Steve Ca.rell in The 40 Year Old Virgin - LOL!

I hope your lil' one starts to sleep through the night.

Tara said...

I'm fucking spent just from looking after one (plus a husband, so two really) and I'm not even back at work yet. Oh and uhhh, I usually need to be in bed by 9 or 10pm so.... yeah. You're looking pretty damn heroic from where I sit.

I say you're totally entitled to feeling a bit "dramatic" once in a while.

areyoukiddingme said...

I require 1 hour and 45 minutes to get me and 1 little one ready to go in the morning. Things were so much easier when she couldn't offer an opinion...

Your IT guys sound amusing. I wish there were some amusing people in my workplace - but we only stock crazy people.

Beautiful Mess said...

Glad you're feeling better. Yeah mornings are a total time suck. I have NO idea where the time goes and I'm not even working outside the home! Hope things start getting on track more and you get some much needed sleep.